SCIENCES

College of Education

Mr. Efebomo Efe Gabriel

SCHOOL OF SCIENCES
Dean
CONTACT US
Email:efebomo.gabriel@coewarri.edu.ng
Tel: 08066781588

COMMITTEES IN THE SCHOOL

SERVICES IN COMMITTEES
Most staff are serving in various degrees of committees in the college community. Among the committees with the members as School of Science representatives are as follows:

S/N        Committee                                    Name of Staff (Representative)

1.           Library                                           Mr. Ufuoma Onavwie
2.          Time Table                                      Mr. Sanubi B.
3.           Curriculum Development               Mr. Okurumeh Gidion
4.           Research/Publication                    Dr. (Mrs) Ataikiru H.
5.           Consultancy                                  Mr. Jemerigbe
6.           Scholarship/Prizes                        Dr. Agbuke E
7.           Business Centre and Renters       Mr. Perekeme
8.           Linkages                                       Mr. Asarhsah
9.           Students Project                           Mr. Ucheaga Chidi
10.         Exam Complain                             Mr. Duke Oghorodi
11.         Threat to Life                                Mr. Omosigho H.
12.         Staff Welfare/Housing                   Mr. Erahbor
13.         Teaching Practice                         Mr. Ojanomare

COMMITTEES IN SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
Internally constituted committees (six in number) in the school are on the basis of nomination by the HODs after which a consensus approval is given by members of the School Board of Studies.  The current committees as at 2017 in this School are as follow:

(a)    Conference Committee

S/N      Members                                    Status
1.        Dr. (Mrs.) Erumi Blessing            Chairman
2.        Mrs. Ukulu H.S.                           Member
3.        Mr. Okurumeh G.                        Member
4.        Mrs. Ilah-Odibo                           Member
5.        Mr. Omole C                                Member
6.        Mr. Emekeme L .                         Member
7.        Mr. Chidi O.                                 Secretary

(b)    Journal Committee
S/N      Members                                 Status

1.         Dr. (Mrs.) Ataikiru H                  Chairman
2.         Mrs. Pass Chijindu                    Member
3.         Mr. Akporume Davison              Member
4.         Mr. Uveruveh F. O.                    Member
5.         Mr. Sanubi B. O.                       Member
6.         Rev. Dr. Great Omasheye        Member
7.         Mr. Djagbo D.O                        Secretary

( c) Examination Committee
S/N      Members                                Status

1.         Mr. Sanubi Belief                    Chairman
2.         Mr. Eniekebi J.P                      Member
3.         Mr. Chidi Ucheaga                  Member
4.         Mr. Chris Ejakpomehwe         Secretary

(d )    Welfare Committee
S/N      Members                              Status

1.         Mr. Okonkwo M. J.                  Chairman
2.         Mr. Okurumeh G.                   Member
3.         Mrs. Ukpebor N.                     Member
4.         Mr. Erhabor F.                        Member
5.         Mrs. R. Oyibo                         Member
6.         Mr. Balogun M.                       Member
7          Mr. Asarhasa P .E                  Secretary

(e )    Sanitation Committee
S/N    Members                                Status

1.       Dr. (Mrs.) Ighrakpata F.            Chairman
2.       Mr. Panya L.                            Member
3.       Mrs. Oyibo                               Member
4.       Mrs. Illah Odibo                       Member
5.       Dr. Oghorodi D.                       Member
6.       Mrs Onwo A.                            Member
7.       Mr. Eniekebi J. P.                     Secretary

(f)    Sports Committee
S/N    Members                                Status

1.       Mr. Sanubi B. O.                      Chairman
2.       Mr. Oku V.                                Member
3.       Dr. Oghorodi D.                        Member
4.       Mr. Eniekebi Pere                     Member
6.       Mr. Panya L. A.                         Member
7        Mrs. T. Ogbede                         Member
8.       Mr. Omosigho H                         Member
9.       Mrs. Onwo A.                             Secretary

COMMITTEES FOR ACADEMIC  BOARD REPRESENTATIVE
s/n     Name of staff (Representative)    Committee

1.       Dr. Ighrakpata F.                                 MIS
2.       Dr. Inikori G.                                       Promotion and Scoring